Flattening Botles in your toaster oven?

I found this on U-Tube toady. I guess if you got the time it might work. Here is the link. Nanc


* Nancy- forget the toaster oven- put a bottle in your kiln, set it at 500F and leave it there for 4, 5,10 hours. Tell us what happens.

* LOL Marty this thing took him about 30+ hours. I slump my bottles at a much higher temp than 500. I just thought it was funny.
Nanc

* 30 hours? Shows how much attention I paid to the video! I fast forwarded and got through the whole thing in about 40 seconds.
I still don't believe it.

* come on now, you don't believe that was real, right?

* Well, we always say low and slow is best...I wanna see the youtube video where somebody holds a Bic lighter under a slumping mold...

* According to Graham Stone, at 490 deg F, it takes 1000 years for glass to deform. However, at 600 deg F, it only takes 1 year. If you can get your oven up to 800 deg, tho, it would only take 1 day.

* No I don't think I believe it, but I will never know because I am not going to put a bottle in a toaster oven and try it. I just thought it was funny. I guess I need to get a life since I watched the silly thing.
Nanc

* Well that's why Marty suggested 500 deg in your kiln! I'm pretty sure I saw KW brushstrokes on the back of his bottle. Bottle was also very flat on the back, not the texture of his aluminum tray. Not to mention it would've stuck to the tray. And why didn't his glass toaster oven door not melt? That is to say if any of this was possible, which it is not. Did you notice on his (poorly done) website he's selling flattened bottles and also his video production services. "the art of film making" I think not.

* Maybe it's a plastic bottle ?

* I saw the salt marks. I was thinking the same thing about sticking to the aluminum but I was on my first cup of coffee when I watched it. I think it would be a great thing to tell someone who flat out asks for a schedule so they can go make what they see you are sellilng. LOL Nope the Absolute bottle is not plastic I can testify to that because I empty enough of them. LOL

* hello hello...one thousand years...

* I use all kinds of aluminum screens, and as long as you don't go over 1400 df, it won't stick, unless the aluminum is coated with something. I've gotten some great textures from aluminum, but never tried to make a flat surface. Something new for me to try. And, for some reason, I am willing to believe he was able to melt the bottle in his toaster oven. If I had a toaster oven, I would give it a try. I did have trouble believing he could touch the door and handle of the toaster oven so easily.

*

* Aluminum? The stuff that has a melting point of 1221 degreesF? (which I can attest to, having once mistaken a piece of aluminum for stainless steel and used it as a slumping mold)
Are you sure you're using aluminum?
(edit: Oops...sorry Marty, didn't see your post)

* I used to build kilns.
The insulation was held to the frame by 1 1/2" squares of Stainless Steel with a wire hooked through it, through the insulation and tied off onto the expanded metal mesh. One time, I mixed up Aluminum with my SS and during the test firing, the Aluminum squares puffed up like potato chips . . .

* Then try it in your kiln @ 500 and let us know what happens.

* The element in a toaster oven or an electric stove is made from nichrome, the same wire I use to heat my kilns. However getting the inside of an oven hot enough to slump glass requires plenty of insulation, toaster ovens have none, and enough watts per cubic foot to heat it up sufficiently hot. Slumping a bottle requires enough heat to make the glass red hot. The metal would also be red hot. This is pretty dangerous. Without insulation, it is highly unlikely.

* Then try it in your kiln @ 500 and let us know what happens.Virginia
I've always been a person to try anything. But I think I'm going to pass on this one. I'm beginning to feel gullable.
Aluminum: I will take some photos today. Did I mention that it had to be an iridized surface that touches the aluminum?
Rose

* Rose- this is not faith-based, this is empirical. Aluminum melts at 1221F. You use "aluminum" up to 1400F. Either the established melting point of aluminum is wrong or what you are using is not aluminum (or your data is wrong). Unless you are coating aluminum with enough refractory material to insulate it from the ambient heat in the kiln it will still melt at 1221F. Putting the iridized side of the glass down has nothing to do with the melting point of the mold material; it only affects the separation of glass from mold.

More:
  • Not To Miss: Kirstie Rea at Pittsburgh Glass Center!!!?
  • Firing Schedule woes?
  • Thin fire question.?
  • ceramic fiber paper and thin fire?
  • Slumped clear bottles with pictures on the back - how?
  • Fiber Board from Warm Glass?
  • Reading Firing Schedules in the "kiln Companion" book?
  • question about silver polishing/yumbling?
  • How to stop fibrepaper sticking to shelf while hardening?
  • cutting fused glass blanks?